Marketing privacy notice

Data controller: Centre for Strategy and Communication 020 7490 3030
Data protection officer: Jodie Caya, Head of Operations, [email protected]

The Centre for Strategy and Communication (hereafter known as ‘The Centre’) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  The Centre respects and values privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  

As per Article 21 of GDPR, you may, at any time, change how we communicate with you, update the information we hold, withdraw your consent and request for your data to be deleted.  Please contact us on 020 7490 3030 or  [email protected] to do so. If you wish to unsubscribe from e-mails sent from us, you can do so by following the link in the footer of each e-mail.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for marketing purposes and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.  The organisation collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address, telephone number
  • information when you voluntarily complete customer services, enquiries, provide feedback and participate in competitions
  • website usage information collected using cookies
  • information gathered at events for the purpose of keeping in touch / communication
  • any other information that you share with us for the purpose of receiving communications

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in booking forms, events, enquiry e-mails or through evaluations, customer feedback / surveys or ticking the opt-in consent box on our website.  We may use licenced third parties to provide us with regulated personal data for sales and marketing purposes. 

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The Centre, and sister company, Itec Training Solutions Limited, collect information about you to contact you about training events, activities and services we think may be of interest to you and to send you information. 

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving information to other members of our group. We will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe. If you would like to amend your information or if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail [email protected] or use the unsubscribe link. 

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of managing our service to you. This includes members of The Centre team. 

We may need to share limited information with our service providers who help us to prepare and send you our communications or process your responses. However, we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.  The Centre will not share your information for marketing purposes, with any third party and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.  

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. 

Other than as set out in this Privacy Notice, we do not share your personal information to third parties save where this is necessary to comply with the law. 

How does the organisation protect data?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on IT systems (including email). The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. The processes in place are as outlined in the; Data Protection Policy and Procedures and the ICT Acceptable Use Policy. 

For how long does the organisation keep data?

Based on your consent for marketing, we will keep the information held on you until you tell us not to, or in line with your consent provided.  If you wish to withdraw your consent for the organisation to hold your personal details e-mail [email protected], to opt out or select the unsubscribe option on the marketing e-mail.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Jodie Caya, Head of Operations, [email protected] or in her absence the HR Department. You can make a subject access request by completing the organisation’s form (Subject Access Request Form) for making a subject access request.  Further information is available in the organisations Data Subject Requests under GDPR Response Procedures.  

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Cookies

 Our website uses cookies to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity and may be used to compile statistical reports on website activity. 

You can set you browser not to accept, reject or delete cookies, the websites below provide information on how to remove cookies from your browser. Further information: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

Our site also uses Google Analytics, a third party web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate your use of our site and to compile reports for us on visitor activity. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Google’s privacy policy and information on rejecting or deleting their cookies can be found at  www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Social Media Platforms

We utilise AdWords, a service provided by Google, for marketing campaigns, AdWords utilise LinkedIn for the purpose of remarketing on behalf of The Centre.

We participate with social media platforms subject to their privacy policies and terms. Note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account. You should use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regards to your own personal data.  

We will not request personal data through social media platforms.  

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, we may change this Privacy Notice, in line with legislation or business changes. Any changes and our current Privacy Notice is available on our website. You should check our website occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.